Skip to main content
🏛️ The Long-Term Cost Winner for Strong Credit

Conventional Loans in Utah: Your Complete 2026 Guide

Conventional loans aren't just for buyers with 20% down. Conventional 97, HomeReady, and HomePossible all allow 3% down for first-time buyers , and unlike FHA, the PMI ends when you reach 20% equity instead of sticking around for the life of the loan. For credit scores 660+, that usually wins on long-term cost. Pair with UHC's HFA Advantage or NoMI for full DPA on top.

3%
Minimum Down (Conv 97 / HomeReady)
620
Minimum Credit Score
36–50%
DTI Range
$832,750+
2026 Conforming Limit (Higher in Summit/Wasatch)

Why Choose a Conventional Loan?

The long-term cost winner for buyers with strong credit who want PMI to actually end someday

Drops at 80% LTV
🔓

PMI That Ends

Unlike FHA's lifetime MIP, conventional PMI is required only until you reach 80% LTV, auto-removed at 78%, requestable at 80%. Most Utah buyers reach that in 4–7 years through appreciation alone.

3% down
💵

3% Down Options

Conventional 97 (Fannie Mae) and HomeReady / HomePossible (income-qualified) all allow just 3% down for first-time buyers. On a $400K home, that's $12,000 instead of $14,000 with FHA.

$195K+ above FHA
📈

Higher Loan Limits

2026 conforming limit is $832,750 baseline ($195K+ above FHA in Salt Lake County), and high-cost counties Summit & Wasatch hit $1,249,125. More buying power on the same property.

Fewer repair holdups
🏚️

Standard Appraisal

No FHA-style minimum property standards. Older homes, fixer-uppers, and properties with cosmetic issues clear conventional appraisals more easily, fewer pre-closing repair surprises.

740+ wins

Credit-Tiered Pricing

Strong credit (740+) earns the best PMI rates, sometimes under 0.30%. FHA charges flat MIP regardless of credit. The reward for higher scores is real.

Stack with UHC
🔗

UHC HFA Advantage Compatible

Pair with UHC's Freddie Mac HFA Advantage program for up to 6% / $27,500 in DPA, same DPA as FHA-track loans, but with conventional MI structure that drops off.

Conventional Loan Requirements in Utah

Credit Requirements

  • 620 minimum FICO (most lenders)
  • 660+ for best interest rates
  • 700+ unlocks lowest PMI premiums
  • Bankruptcy: 4 years since Ch. 7 discharge
  • Foreclosure: 7 years since completion
  • Manual underwriting available case-by-case

Down Payment

  • Conventional 97 (Fannie Mae): 3% down, first-time buyers
  • HomeReady (Fannie Mae): 3% down, 80% AMI income limit
  • HomePossible (Freddie Mac): 3% down, 80% AMI income limit
  • Standard conventional: 5% minimum
  • 20% down eliminates PMI entirely
  • Gift funds allowed (some restrictions on 3%-down programs)

Income & DTI

  • Standard DTI: 36–45%
  • Up to 50% DTI with strong compensating factors
  • 2-year employment history typical
  • Self-employment income averaged over 2 years
  • No federal income limit (HomeReady/HomePossible have AMI caps)
  • Documented income verified by lender

2026 Conforming Loan Limits by Utah County

Maximum loan amounts for conventional (Fannie Mae / Freddie Mac) mortgages in Utah

County1-Unit2-Unit3-Unit4-Unit
Summit County (high-cost)$1,249,125$1,599,000$1,933,300$2,402,150
Wasatch County (high-cost)$1,249,125$1,599,000$1,933,300$2,402,150
Wayne County (intermediate)~$1,029,475~$1,317,800~$1,592,400~$1,978,800
Salt Lake County$832,750$1,066,000$1,288,875$1,601,450
Utah County$832,750$1,066,000$1,288,875$1,601,450
Davis County$832,750$1,066,000$1,288,875$1,601,450
Weber County$832,750$1,066,000$1,288,875$1,601,450
Tooele County$832,750$1,066,000$1,288,875$1,601,450
Washington County$832,750$1,066,000$1,288,875$1,601,450
All other Utah counties (baseline)$832,750$1,066,000$1,288,875$1,601,450

*Limits updated annually by FHFA. Loan amounts above the conforming limit are jumbo loans with stricter qualifying.

Source: FHFA CY2026 Conforming Loan Limit Announcement

Conventional vs. FHA Loans

Side-by-side comparison for Utah buyers

FeatureConventionalFHA
Minimum Down Payment3% (Conv 97/HomeReady/HomePossible)3.5%
Minimum Credit Score620 (660+ for best rates)580 (500 with 10% down)
Mortgage InsurancePMI, removable at 80% LTVMIP for life of loan (most configs)
Upfront MINone1.75% UFMIP
Annual MI~0.30–1.50% (credit-tiered)0.55% (flat for >$726,200)
2026 Loan Limit (Salt Lake County)$832,750$637,100
2026 Loan Limit (Summit/Wasatch)$1,249,125$1,163,800
Max DTI Ratio36–50%43–50%
Property StandardsStandard appraisalStricter HUD safety standards
Best forStrong credit, want to drop MI, higher loan amountLower credit, smaller cash, more flexibility

*Practical decision rule: 660+ FICO and planning to hold 5+ years → conventional usually wins on total cost. Below 660 or short hold → FHA usually wins.

The 3%-Down Conventional Programs

Three different programs, all 3% down, picking the right one matters

Conventional 97

Fannie Mae. 3% down for first-time buyers (no ownership in past 3 years). No income limit. PMI required until 80% LTV. Best when income is above 80% AMI but you want the lower long-term cost vs. FHA.

HomeReady

Fannie Mae. 3% down for buyers at or below 80% Area Median Income. Lower PMI premiums than Conv 97. Allows boarder/rental income and non-occupant co-borrowers. Often beats FHA on monthly cost for income-qualified buyers.

HomePossible

Freddie Mac.3% down for buyers at or below 80% AMI. UHC's HFA Advantage program runs on Freddie Mac infrastructure, pairing HomePossible-style underwriting with UHC's up-to-$27,500 DPA is one of the cleanest setups for income-qualified Utah buyers.

Quick decision rule

Above 80% AMI? Conventional 97. At or below 80% AMI? HomeReady or HomePossible both have lower PMI premiums than Conv 97. Want UHC DPA stacked on top?Freddie Mac HFA Advantage (which is UHC's conventional track), or NoMI if you have 700+ FICO and want to skip mortgage insurance entirely.

How Conventional PMI Works (and How to Drop It)

The biggest long-term advantage over FHA, if you understand it

Automatic Removal

78% LTV

By federal law (Homeowners Protection Act), your servicer must auto-cancel PMI when your loan balance reaches 78% of the original purchase price.

Borrower Request

80% LTV

You can request PMI cancellation when you reach 80% LTV, based on either the original purchase price OR a fresh appraisal showing the home appreciated.

Example: $400,000 home, 3% down, 720 FICO

  • Loan amount: $388,000 (97% LTV at purchase)
  • Approx PMI rate: 0.65% annually = ~$210/month
  • To reach 80% LTV by amortization alone: ~7 years
  • To reach 80% LTV with 4% annual appreciation: ~3 years
  • Once dropped: $210/month back in your pocket, $2,520/year saved

How to Get a Conventional Loan in Utah

1

Pull Your Credit

660+ is the practical threshold for competitive rates. Below 660, FHA may have better total cost.

2

Get Pre-Approved

Submit financials. Lender determines your max loan amount and which 3%-down program (Conv 97 / HomeReady / HomePossible) fits.

3

Pick Your DPA Path

If using UHC: confirm HFA Advantage or NoMI compatibility with your lender. The conventional + UHC stack is one of the best long-term setups.

4

Find Your Home

Conventional appraisals are less restrictive than FHA, you have a wider field of properties to choose from.

5

Make an Offer

Submit with pre-approval letter. Conventional offers often look stronger to sellers than FHA offers due to less rigid appraisal standards.

6

Underwriting + Close

Conventional loans typically close in 30–45 days. PMI starts at closing and continues until you hit 80% LTV.

✦ Real Client Stories

What Our Clients Say

Conventional or FHA? Let's Run Your Numbers

The right answer depends on your credit, your down payment, and how long you plan to stay. Conventional usually wins on long-term cost above 660 FICO; FHA wins below it. Takes 15 minutes to model both side by side for your specific scenario.

Call (801) 414-2212

What conventional buyers actually ask before applying

See all 30+ Utah homebuyer FAQs →